What Disabilities Does the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Cover?
[…] Some examples of agencies individuals may need to contact include the Virginia Fair Housing Office for housing accommodations, the Virginia Department of Human Resource Management for employment accommodations, or the U.S. Department of Justice for public accommodations.
Are All Accommodations Covered Under the ADA?
It’s important to note that not all accommodations may qualify under the ADA and VDA. Under VA code § 51.5-41, the law states an employer must make reasonable accommodations for those with qualifying disabilities when “necessary to assist such a person in performing a particular job unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue burden on the employer.”
It’s also essential to make copies of receipts and requests of any accommodation requests. By collecting these vital documents, you will be able to create a paper trail of evidence about your employer’s discrimination and unlawful actions.